Privacy Policy

Legal notice

Preamble

You have logged onto the website VOCADS (hereafter called the “Website”). This Website is the property of VOCADS. VOCADS refers both to the company VOCADS and to its subsidiaries.

VOCADS has set up this Website to present you with the products it publishes and/or distributes and the services that it offers, as well as information related to its business. Access to and use of the Website are subject to the terms and conditions (hereafter “Terms and Conditions”) set out below. Using the Website implies your full and unreserved acceptance of all provisions of the Terms and Conditions.

Publications and hosting

  • Company name: VOCADS
  • Limited liability company LLC with a capital of 2 138,00 EUR
  • R.C.S. : Paris B 890 903 552
  • Head office: 66 AV DES CHAMPS ELYSÉES – 75008 PARIS
  • Telephone number: +33 1 34 90 86 95
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Publishing Director: Elise Pinto
  • Hosted by: VULTR

Website access and security

Access to the Website is free of charge, except for the usual access and user fees that you pay for your telecommunication network, according to the terms and conditions set by your Internet access provider of telecommunication operator.

By using this Website, you are undertaking to abide by all laws and regulations currently in force. Considering the global dimension of the Internet, VOCADS reminds you that you must comply with all mandatory rules and national laws of the country in which you live.

As a user of the Website, you agree not to perform any operation that may damage, disturb or deteriorate the Website. Please note that fraudulently accessing or remaining in a computer system and hindering or disrupting its operation, as well as fraudulently introducing or modifying data constitutes a criminal offense that is subject to a fine and/or imprisonment.

In the case of illegal or unauthorized use of the Website, VOCADS reserves the right to make any decision that it deems adequate and if necessary to take appropriate legal action or report the offense to the legal authorities and police.

Data privacy

VOCADS undertakes to respect Website users’ privacy in accordance with current laws and regulations.

VOCADS collects your personal data via the Website for the following purposes:

  • Improve the Website and its contents: to this end we collect your past logins on the Website and your IP address;
  • Communicate with you (replying to your requests, processing your application, sending you information about VOCADS: to this end we collect your identity-related personal data you have provided through contact, query or when you download documents.

In accordance with current laws and regulations, mandatory personal data that VOCADS needs in order to process your requests will be indicated with an asterisk in the Website forms. VOCADS considers it in its legitimate interest to collect and process these data.

Any other personal data that may be asked of you and to which an answer is optional will be used to get to know you better and improve the Website that we offer you, while also protecting the privacy of such data. Such data are collected and processed only on the basis of your consent.

All of your data will be kept confidential, and only people with the appropriate authorisations at VOCADS will be able to access them for strictly internal purposes. Such data will be stored by VOCADS which will take appropriate measures to safeguard the security of your personal data on the Website.

In accordance with the French Data Privacy Law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 amended by Law n°2018-493 of 20 June  2018, you have the right to access, rectify and delete any information that relates to you, as well as to oppose the processing of your personal data by sending a letter or email directly to the following address: [email protected], unless otherwise stated.

Intellectual property

VOCADS is the sole owner of all intellectual property rights on this Website.


All elements that make up the Website such as texts, images, drawings, graphs, photographs, databases, sounds, videos and software are the property of  VOCADS or a third party that has authorized VOCADS to use them and reproduce them on the Website.
Accessing the Website does not give you any intellectual property right to the Website or any of the material that it includes. Any reproduction, representation, use, distribution, publication, adaptation or modification, whether total or partial, of any or part of the Website and its work by any method and on any medium without prior written authorisation from  VOCADS, is prohibited and constitutes an infringement of intellectual property rights that is punishable in accordance with Articles L. 335-2 and after of the French Law on Intellectual Property Right.


VOCADS grants you the personal, non-exclusive and non-transferable right to use the Website in digital format in order to view the pages accessed by your browser. Parts of the Website and work contained in it may be reproduced on paper or electronically on condition that these are used for strictly personal purposes only and not for any advertising and/or commercial ends whatsoever, and in accordance with the provisions of Article L.122-5 2 of the Law on Intellectual Property. Any other use is prohibited, without the prior written authorisation of VOCADS.

Guarantee and liability

VOCADS makes every effort to provide you with reliable, updated information on its Website when you read it. However, errors or omissions may occur.
In order to give you information that is as complete and up-to-date as possible,  VOCADS regularly updates the Website and the information on it, which may therefore be modified at any time without notice.
The Website presents you with published and/or distributed products and services offered by VOCADS for information only. This does not constitute an offer to sell.
The Website also provides you with information of a forecasting nature regarding VOCADS’ financial situation, operational results, business and strategy, for reference only VOCADS assumes no responsibility or guarantee for the update of forecasts due to new information or future or other events.
You can see our current job vacancies that may, depending on the business and development of our company, have been filled internally or sometimes canceled.
All information contained on this website is provided “as is”, with possible imperfections and as it becomes available, with no explicit or implicit guarantee of any kind. The only guarantees you have are those provided by statutory laws.
As a user of the Website, you recognise and accept that information and telecommunication systems may at times be interrupted or unavailable, for which  VOCADS cannot be held responsible. VOCADS cannot guarantee that the Website will at all times be operational, responsive, secure and free of viruses.


VOCADS cannot be held responsible for users’ non-compliance with the Terms and Conditions. However, if such behavior is brought to its attention,  VOCADS reserves the right to make any decision that it deems appropriate.
VOCADS and its administrators, shareholders and employees cannot be held liable for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, incidents or any other harm that may have been caused, including but not limited to the loss of use, income or data resulting from or related to the use of the Website or the information that it contains, or to which it gives access, regardless of the cause.

Hyperlinks

The creation of hyperlinks to the Website is subject to prior written authorisation from VOCADS.
The inclusion of a link to the Website on a third-party website does not imply that  VOCADS approves or supports the site in question. VOCADS has no control over or supervision of the content of any third-party websites, which you access at your own risk. VOCADS cannot be held responsible for any content or products and services offered on third-party websites.

Prevailing law and jurisdiction

The Terms and Conditions of the Website are subject to French law. Users will recognise the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Paris to settle any dispute pertaining to the Terms and Conditions or the Website.

Scroll to Top

Ask a free demo on my site